Former Ambassadors


Name (S/Shri) Designation Period
Dr.N.V. Rajkumar Consul General 18th Mar,1955 to Aug,1956
Raja Saheb of Khetri Ambassador 13th Oct,1956 to May, 1959
Perala  Ratnam Ambassador 29th July,1959 to Aug, 1962
S.Bikram Shah Ambassador 19th Sep,1962 to Sep, 1965
B.K. Sanyal Ambassador 13th Nov,1965 to Mar, 1968
A.S. Gonsalves Ambassador 1968 to 1971
B. Deva Rao Ambassador 1972 to 1975
E.A.Srinivasan Ambassador 1976 to 1979
Prithvi Raj Sood Ambassador 12th Nov, 1979 to 15th Mar, 1982
Shiv Kumar Ambassador 6th Sep, 1983 to 1st July, 1987
Govind Mahadeo Jhambolkar Ambassador 21st Mar, 1988 to 31st Mar, 1992
Dr.Gauri Shankar Rajhans Ambassador 10th Nov, 1992 to 1st July, 1994
Himachal Som Ambassador 31st Jan, 1995 to 19th Jun, 1997
Prof S.D.Muni Ambassador 26th Nov, 1997 to 11th  Dec, 1999
Smt. Lavanya Prasad Ambassador 26th  April 2000 to July 2003
Tsewang Topden Ambassador 30th Aug. 2003 to 14th Sept. 2006
Suresh Kumar Goel Ambassador 13th Oct., 2006 to 9th  April , 2010
Jitendra Nath Misra Ambassador 28th April, 2010 to 31st
C.Gururaj Rao Ambassador 13th Mar. 2012 to 31st Aug. 2014
Ravi Shankar Aisola Ambassador 7th August 2015 to 31st January 2019
 


 
  •     The Embassy
  •     Consular Services
  •     Bilateral Relations